Putting a Dent in the Mental Illness/Homelessness Pandemic
[…] As Erwin Chemerinsky, Dean, University of California, Irvine School of Law, noted: “The Constitution is explicit that the President cannot profit from a foreign government without congressional approval and there is no doubt that President Trump has been violating the Constitution since he took the oath of office.”12

Impeachment Based Upon Allegations of Treason

According to 18 U.S. Code § 2381, “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

I am aware of no evidence, direct or circumstantial, linking President Trump to an effort to aid an foreign sovereign enemy of the United States. Congress and the Federal Bureau of Investigations, however, are searching for precisely such a connection.